Varsity Results

Singles                  Linn Mar 8  Waterloo West 1

1. Whitney Guthrie (LM)      def     Yassie Buchanan(WW)      10-7

2. Piper Boysen (LM)           def      Regan Davis (WW)            10-3

3. Minela Ikanovic (WW)     def      Emily Wolfe (LM)               10-4

4. Taylor Haan (LM)              def     Arjana Omanovic (WW)    10-0

5. Haley Kleyman (LM)        def      Nermina Kovacevic (WW) 10-1

6. Sammy Wray (LM)            def     Natalie Christenson(WW)  10-7

 

Doubles

1. Guthrie/Boysen (LM)      def       Davis/Ikanovic (WW)                     10-0

2. Haan/Kleyman(LM)         def       Omanovic/Kovacevic (WW)          10-2

3. Wolfe/Malea Pinckney(LM) def  Christenson/Quita Jackson(WW) 10-4 

Singles                  Linn Mar 2  Iowa City High 7

1. Whitney Guthrie (LM)       def   Abigail McCormick (ICH)      10-0

2. Caroline Carter (ICH)        def   Piper Boysen(LM)                  10-8

3. Kelsey Law (ICH)               def   Taylor Haan(LM)                    10-2

4. Mary Leibig(ICH)              def    Emily Wolfe(LM)                   10-5

5. Irene Samuleson(ICH)      def    Haley Kleyman                     10-8

6. Cassie Smith(LM)             def     Jameson Reineke                10-7

Doubles

1. Carter/Law(ICH)               def     Guthrie/Smith                      10-4

2. McCormmick/Liebig(ICH) def   Haan/Kleyman                     10-4

3. Samuleson/Reineke(ICH)  def    Wolfe/Malea Pinckney(LM) 10-7

Singles                       Linn Mar 1     Xavier 8

1. Emily Jasper(X)                  def    Whitney Guthrie(LM)         10-8

2. Maddie Abu-Nameh(X)    def    Taylor Haan(LM)                10-2

3. Sarah Schirm(X)                 def    Emily Wolfe(LM)               10-3

4. Sarah Abu-Nameh(X)        def    Haley Kleyman(LM)          10-8

5. Miyako Coffey(X)                def   Cassie Smith(LM)             10-2

6. Rachel Bohnenkamp(LM)  def    Camryn McPherson(X)     10-7

Doubles

1. Jasper/S. Abu-Nameh (X)         def     Guthrie/Piper Boysen(LM)  10-8

2. M. Abu-Nameh/Schirm (X)        def     Haan/Kleyman(LM)             10-3

3. McPherson/Macy Lembeck(X)   def     Bohnenkamp/Smith(LM)     10-6   

Singles                     Linn Mar 3     Dubuque Hempstead  6

1. Joyce Sun(DH)                     def     Whitney Guthrie(LM) 10-0

2. Erin Connolly(DH)               def     Taylor Haan(LM) 10-1

3. Ava Hash(DH)                      def     Emily Wolfe(LM)11-9

4. Grace Bortscheler (DH)      def     Haley Kleyman(LM) 11-10

5. Rachel Bohnenkamp(LM)   def     Elizabeth Wagner(DH) 10-8

6. Sammy Wray(LM)                def     Toni Fortman(DH)  10-4

Doubles

1. Sun/Connolly(DH)               def     Guthrie/Piper Boysen(LM) 10-6

2. Haan/Kleyman(LM)             def      Hash/Bortscheler(DH) 11-9

3. Wagner/Fortman(DH)        def      Bohnenkamp/Wray(LM) 10-5

Singles                    Linn Mar 6   Cedar Rapids Washington 3

1. Whitney Guthrie(LM)           def     Wren Greubel(CRW) 10-2

2. Kayti Schuler(CRW)              def     Taylor Haan(LM) 10-0

3. Emily Wolfe(LM)                   def     Sydney Frake(CRW) 10-0

4. Haley Kleyman(LM)              def     Hollande VanMetre(CRW) 10-2

5. Rachel Bohnenkamp(LM)    def     Lindsay DeWolf(CRW) 10-3

6. Sammy Wray(LM)                 def     Merek McBride(CRW) 10-3

Doubles

1. Guthrie/Piper Boysen(LM)  def     Gruebel/Schuler(CRW) 10-3

2. Frake/VanMetre(CRW)        def     Haan/Kleyman(LM) 11-10

3. DeWolfe/McBride(CRW)    def      Bohnenkamp/Wray(LM) 10-5

Singles                      Kennedy 5  Linn Mar 4

1. Shelby Cook (KEN)               def      Whitney Guthrie(LM) 10-5

2. Veena Venkatesh(KEN)         def      Taylor Haan(LM) 10-5

3. Emily Wolfe(LM)                    def      Reya Sands (KEN) 10-4

4. Lily Gust(KEN)                       def       Haley Kleyman(LM) 10-2

5. Cassie Smith(LM)                  def       Megan Gifford(KEN) 11-10

6. Rachel Bohnenkamp(LM)    def        Kelsey Jaeger(KEN) 10-3

Doubles

1. Cook/Venkatesh(KEN)                 def        Haan/Kleyman(LM) 10-2

2. Sands/Gust(KEN)                         def        Wolfe/Smith(LM) 10-1

3. Bohnenkamp/Sammy Wray(LM) def       Jaeger/Emma Taffatz(KEN) 10-4

Singles                    Iowa City West 8  Linn Mar 1

1. Emma Koch(ICW)                        def         Whitney Guthrie(LM)   10-0

2. Audrey Koch(ICW)                      def          Taylor Haan(LM)   10-0

3. Jessica Moonjely(ICW)               def          Emily Wolfe(LM)    10-2

4. Vivian Mitchell(ICW)                   def          Haley Kleyman(LM) 10-2

5. Caroline Chandler(ICW)             def         Cassie Smith(LM) 10-1

6. Rachel Bohnenkamp(LM)           def          Meg Moreland(ICW)  10-7

Doubles

1. E. Koch/A. Koch(ICW)                     def         Guthrie/Piper Boysen(LM) 10-1

2. Moonjely/Mitchell(ICW)                  def         Haan/Kleyman(LM) 10-1

3. Chandler/Moreland(ICW)               def          Bohnenkamp/Sammy Wray(LM) 10-7

Singles               Waterloo East 1   Linn Mar 8

1. Rachel Bohnenkamp(LM)                 def       Noely Sibrian(WE)      10-3

2. Sammy Wray(LM)                              def       Ashley Woods(WE)     10-3

3. Malea Pinckney(LM)                         def        Elvina Ibricic(WE)       10-3

4. Mackenzie Lara(LM)                         def        Erin McCoy(WE)         10-1

5. Devin Erb(LM)                                  def        Ayah Al-Durazi(WE)    10-0

6. Lesly Inarnto(WE)                            def         Haneen Halloush(LM) 11-9

Doubles

1. Wray/Bohnenkamp(LM)   def         Sibrian/Woods(WE)     10-3

2. Pinckney/Lara(LM)            def          Ibricic/McCoy(WE)      10-1

3. Erb/Halloush(LM)              def          Al-Durazi/Inarnto(WE) 10-8

Singles               Prairie 3       Linn Mar 6

1. Whitney Guthrie(LM)         def          Anya Postnikov(P)         10-3

2. Megan Grimm(P)               def          Taylor Haan(LM)            10-6

3. Beth Uthoff(P)                    def          Emily Wolfe(LM)            10-6

4. Haley Kleyman(LM)           def           Ayra Bohr(P)                  11-9

5. Cassie Smith(LM)              def           Lisa Reed(P)                   10-4

6. Rachel Bohnenkamp(LM) def           Olivia Svoboda             10-0

Doubles

1. Postnikov/Grimm(P)         def            Guthrie/Piper Boysen(LM)   10-6

2. Haan/Kleyman(LM)          def             Uthoff/Bohr(P)                      10-7

3. Wolfe/Bohnenkamp(LM) def             Svoboda/Amanda Grimm   10-1

Singles           Jefferson 4       Linn Mar  5

1. Maddie Slagle(J)               def           Whitney Guthrie(LM)               10-2

2. Emma Lassen(J)                def            Taylor Haan(LM)                      10-4

3. Raquel Wilhelm(J)            def             Emily Wolfe(LM)                     10-8

4. Haley Kleyman(LM)          def             Caroline Winter(J)                   10-4

5. Rachel Bohnenkamp(LM) def             Annie Harms(J)                       10-3

6. Kylie McCaughey(LM)      def             Allison Clemen(J)                    10-3

Doubles

1. Guthrie/Piper Boysen(LM)  def          Slagle/Lassen(J)                      10-8

2. Wilhelm/Winter(J)               def          Haan/Kleyman(LM)                 10-5

3. Wolfe/Bohnenkamp(LM)    def          Clemen/Bailey Vifian(J)           10-4

Singles           Dub Senior 2       Linn Mar 7

1. Natalie Kaiser(DS)                 def          Whitney Guthrie(LM)       10-5

2. Riley O'Donnell(DS)              def          Taylor Haan(LM)               10-1

3. Emily Wolfe(LM)                    def          Ella Hartel(DS)                  10-4

4. Haley Kleyman(LM)               def          Amelia Ries(DS)                10-4

5. Cassie Smith (LM)                 def          Madie Sampson-Brow(DS)10-3

6. Rachel Bohnenkamp(LM)    def           Amber Schute(DS)             10-3

 

Doubles

1. Guthrie/Piper Boysen(LM)           def           Kaiser/O'Donnell(DS)          10-7

2. Haan/Kleyman(LM)                      def           Hartel/Ries(DS)                     10-5

3. Bohnenkamp/Sammy Wray(LM) def          Brow/Schute(DS)                    10-5

Singles           Linn Mar 1          Dubuque Wahlert  8

1. Anna Herrig(DW)                   def                   Whitney Guthrie (LM)      10-8

2. Anna Freiburger(DW)            def                   Taylor Haan(LM)               10-0

3. Abby McDonald(DW)            def                   Emily Wolfe(LM)                10-1

4. Caroline Hutchinson(DW)     def                   Haley Kleyman(LM)            10-2

5. Sydney Timp(DW)                 def                   Cassie Smith(LM)                10-4

6. Macy Vance(DW)                  def                    Malea Pinckney(LM)            10-7

Doubles

1. Guthrie/Piper Boysen(LM)    def                   Herrig/McDonald(D             10-6

2. Freiburger/Hutchinson(DW)  def                  Haan/Kleyman(LM)               10-2

3. Timp/Morgan Herig(DW)       def                  Bri Bisgard/Klyie McCaughey(LM)  10-2

Singles       Linn Mar 5                 Cedar Falls 4

1. Krisha Keeran (CF)                    def            Whitney Guthrie(LM)        10-1

2. Emily Wolfe (LM)                      def             Payton Wageman(CF)       10-3

3. Jamie Knox(CF)                        def             Cassie Smith(LM)               10-2

4. Rachel Bohnenkamp(LM)        def             Astoria Chao (CF)               10-6

5. Sammy Wray(LM)                     def             Vipsa Dodiya (CF)               10-4

6. Emma Cryer(CF)                       def            Malea Pinckney(LM)            10-6

Doubles

1. Guthrie/Piper Boysen(LM)       def            Keeran/Chao(CF)             10-5

2. Taylor Haan/Haley Kleyman(LM)  def       Wageman/Emily Hayes(CF) 10-8

3. Knox/Claire Gerdes(CF)            def           Bohnenkamp/Wray(LM)  10-4

 

Follow @Linn-Mar Athletics on Twitter